The Sorby Natural History Society, Sheffield

Covering a full range of natural history interests in Sheffield and the surrounding area, providing for both interested beginners and specialists.

Sheffield’s Local Red Data Plants (1991 List)

The following vascular plants were listed in Sheffield’s first Local Red Data Book, published in 1991 as part of the Sheffield Nature Conservation Strategy.

There are 93 species of vascular plants in total, listed in systematic order. Some of the Latin names have changed since the list was originally published. The list is currently being updated by the Sorby Botanical Group.

 

Latin name English name
Lycopodium clavatum Stag’s-horn Clubmoss
Ophioglossum vulgatum Adder’s-tongue
Botrychium lunaria Moonwort
Osmunda regalis Royal Fern
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum Black Spleenwort
Asplenium ceterach (Ceterach officinarum) Rustyback
Phegopteris connectilis Beech Fern
Gymnocarpium dryopteris Oak Fern
Polystichum setiferum Soft Shield-fern
Polystichum aculeatum Hard Shield-fern
Dryopteris affinis Golden-scaled Male-fern (Scaly Male-fern)
Dryopteris carthusiana Narrow Buckler-fern
Polypodium vulgare Common Polypody
Ceratophyllum demersum Rigid Hornwort
Ceratocapnos claviculata Climbing Corydalis
Ranunculus auricomus Goldilocks Buttercup
Ranunculus sceleratus Celery-leaved Buttercup
Ranunculus lingua Greater Spearwort
Thalictrum flavum Common Meadow-rue
Myriophyllum spicatum Spiked Water-milfoil
Anthyllis vulneraria Kidney Vetch
Genista tinctoria Dyer’s Greenweed
Polygala serpyllifolia Heath Milkwort
Crataegus laevigata Midland Hawthorn
Rubus chamaemorus Cloudberry
Rubus caesius Dewberry
Geum rivale Water Avens
Sanguisorba officinalis Greater Burnet
Poterium sanguisorba ssp. sanguisorba (Sanguisorba minor ssp. minor) Salad Burnet
Frangula alnus Alder Buckthorn
Viola reichenbachiana Early Dog-violet
Hypericum humifusum Trailing St John’s-wort
Hypericum elodes Marsh St John’s-wort
Persicaria amphibia (Polygonum amphibia) Amphibious Bistort
Drosera rotundifolia Round-leaved Sundew
Impatiens parviflora Small Balsam
Primula vulgaris Primrose
Primula veris Cowslip
Lysimachia thyrsiflora Tufted Loosestrife
Anagallis tenella Bog Pimpernel
Trientalis europaea Chickweed-wintergreen
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Bearberry
Rhododendron groenlandicum (Ledum groenlandicum) Labrador-tea
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary
Vaccinium x intermedium Hybrid Bilberry
Galium uliginosum Fen Bedstraw
Galium verum Lady’s Bedstraw
Gentianella amarella Autumn Gentian
Veronica scutellata Marsh Speedwell
Scrophularia auriculata Water Figwort
Scutellaria minor Lesser Skullcap
Euphrasia agg. Eyebright
Rhinanthus minor Yellow-rattle
Pedicularis palustris Marsh Lousewort
Pedicularis sylvatica Lousewort
Lathraea squamaria Toothwort
Pinguicula vulgaris Butterwort
Menyanthes trifoliata Bogbean
Cirsium heterophyllum (C. helenioides) Melancholy Thistle
Crepis paludosa Marsh Hawk’s-beard
Valeriana dioica Marsh Valerian
Sanicula europaea Sanicle
Pimpinella major Greater Burnet-saxifrage
Pimpinella saxifraga Burnet-saxifrage
Alisma lanceolatum Narrow-leaved Water-plantain
Butomus umbellatus Flowering rush
Triglochin palustris Marsh Arrowgrass
Potamogeton polygonifolius Bog Pondweed
Potamogeton obtusifolius Blunt-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton compressus Grass Wrack Pondweed
Epipactis palustris Marsh Helleborine
Coeloglossum viride Frog Orchid
Dactylorhiza maculata ssp. ericetorum Heath Spotted-orchid
Dactylorhiza praetermissa Southern Marsh-orchid
Anacamptis morio (Orchis morio) Green-winged Orchid
Narcissus pseudonarcissus Daffodil
Sparganium emersum Unbranched Bur-reed
Typha angustifolia Lesser Reedmace
Eriophorum angustifolium Common Cottongrass
Eriophorum latifolium Broad-leaved Cottongrass
Eriophorum vaginatum Hare’s-tail Cottongrass
Trichophorum germanicum (T. cespitosum) Deergrass
Eleocharis multicaulis Many-stalked Spike-rush
Carex paniculata Greater Tussock-sedge
Carex spicata Spiked Sedge
Carex disticha Brown Sedge
Carex acutiformis Lesser Pond Sedge
Carex rostrata Bottle Sedge
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge
Festuca altissima Wood Fescue
Calamagrostis epigejos Wood Small-reed
Hordelymus europaeus Wood Barley
Phragmites australis Common Reed