The Sorby Natural History Society, Sheffield

Covering a full range of natural history interests in Sheffield and the surrounding area, providing for both interested beginners and specialists.

2016 – 2017 Programme

Please read the introductory notes on our Events page.

Date Location/Description Leader(s) Type
02-Apr-16 Book Sale Peter Clegg GEN
09-Apr-16 Weevil Identification Workshop (with Dearne Valley Landscape Partnership) Alan Lazenby SIG
09-Apr-16 Field meeting at Lathkill Dale Steve Price LIC
14-Apr-16 Indoor meeting: Plant Night Chris Doar BOT
22-Apr-16 Field meeting at Cromford Canal Jean Glasscock & Chris Kelly FUN/BOT/GEN
26-Apr-16 Freshwater Invertebrates Workshop (with Dearne Valley Landscape Partnership) Stuart Crofts SIG
29-Apr-16 Field meeting: Bats and Booze Bob Croxton SMG
30-Apr-16 Shirtcliffe Valley Bluebell Walk (with Friends of Shirtcliffe) Pat Howells BOT
07-May-16 Field meeting at Anston Stones Wood Roger Butterfield, Ziggy Senkans & Chris Kelly BOT/FUN/GEN
08-May-16* Snail Identification Workshop (with Dearne Valley Landscape Partnership) Robert Cameron SIG
08-May-16 Field meeting: Limb Valley 20 Years On Val & Bob Clinging GEN
13-May-16 Field meeting in the Sheaf Valley (with City Ecology Unit) Ziggy Senkans FUN/GEN
14-May-16 Field meeting: Bryophytes in the Porter Valley (with North Western Naturalists’ Union – Bryophyte & Lichen Section) Ambroise Baker & Joan Egan BOT
17-May-16 Field meeting at Endcliffe Park (with City Ecology Unit) Julie Westfold BOT/GEN
23-May-16 Field meeting at Cressbrook Dale Jean Glasscock BOT/GEN
26-May-16 Meeting of Sorby Council
29-May-16 Field meeting at Bolehill Recreation Ground, Crookes (for Sheffield Environment Weeks) Roger Butterfield GEN
04-June-16 Water Vole Walk Val Clinging SMG
17-June-16 Evening Bird Walk, Burbage Roger Butterfield ORN
24-June-16 Field meeting at Barrow Colliery Local Wildlife Site Roger Butterfield BOT/GEN
25-June-16 Field meeting at Hardwick Hall Estate Steve Price LIC
26-June-16 Field meeting at Brightside and the River Don Roger Butterfield BOT/GEN
02-July-16 Brownfield Survey Workshop (with Dearne Valley Landscape Partnership) SIG SIG
04-July-16 Field meeting at Woodhouse Washlands Chris Doar BOT/GEN
05-July-16 Field meeting at Hartshead Quarry Steve Price SIG
09-July-16 Field meeting at Langsett Woods and Swinden Roger Butterfield BOT/GEN
17-July-16 Field meeting at Clumber Park (with British Plant Galls Society) Tom Higginbottom SIG/BOT/GEN
06-Aug-16 Field meeting at Big Moor Steve Price LIC
07-Aug-16 Field meeting: Trees in the City Centre Joan Egan & Leonora Dobson BOT
20-Aug-16 Field meeting: Vascular plants in the Porter Valley Ambroise Baker BOT
21-Aug-16 Het Bugs Workshop (with Dearne Valley Landscape Partnership) Jim Flanagan SIG
03-Sep-16† Field meeting at Stanage Edge, North End Steve Price LIC
07-Sep-16 Field meeting at Langsett Woods Roger Butterfield & Chris Kelly FUN
08-Sep-16 Meeting of Sorby Council
10-Sep-16 Entoloma workshop (with National Trust, Longshaw) Contact: Rob Foster FUN
11-Sep-16 Entoloma workshop (with National Trust, Longshaw) Contact: Rob Foster FUN
11-Sep-16 Field meeting at Anglers Country Park near Wakefield (with British Plant Galls Society) Tom Higginbottom SIG/BOT/GEN
17-Sep-16 Beginners’ Fungi Workshop Ecclesall Woods Patrick Harding FUN
24-Sep-16 Slug Identification Workshop (with Dearne Valley Landscape Partnership) Robert Cameron SIG
01-Oct-16 Field meeting at Parkwood Springs (with Friends of Parkwood Springs) Ziggy Senkans FUN
02-Oct-16 Live Mammal Trapping in Gillfield Wood (with Friends of Gillfield Wood) Val Clinging SMG
06-Oct-16 Field meeting at Hagg Wood, Clough Fields Ziggy Senkans FUN
08-Oct-16 Linacre Wood Chris Kelly FUN
15-Oct-16 Fungi workshop, Elsecar Ziggy Senkans & Chris Kelly FUN
15-Oct-16 Field meeting at Horseshoe Dale Steve Price LIC
16-Oct-16 Field meeting at General Cemetery (with Friends of General Cemetery) Ziggy Senkans FUN
19-Oct-16 Field meeting at Whitwell Moor and Millstones Wood Chris Kelly & Brian Mitchell FUN
20-Oct-16 Meeting of Sorby Council
22-Oct-16 Field meeting at Porter Valley (with Friends of Porter Valley) Ziggy Senkans FUN
23-Oct-16 Field meeting at Coombs Dale Rob Foster FUN
24-Oct-16 Field meeting at Burngreave Cemetery Ziggy Senkans FUN
29-Oct-16 Field meeting: Burbage Plantation Bryophytes Ambroise Baker & Joan Egan BOT
30-Oct-16 Field meeting at Wharncliffe Woods Ziggy Senkans FUN
02-Nov-16 Field meeting at Yew Trees Wood, Bolsterstone Roger Butterfield & Chris Kelly FUN
03-Nov-16 Annual General Meeting GEN
05-Nov-16 Field meeting: Ringinglow Bog Bryophytes Ambroise Baker & Joan Egan BOT
17-Nov-16 Indoor meeting: Fungi Night FUN
08-Dec-16 Meeting of Sorby Council
29-Dec-16 Christmas Pudding Walk June Robinson GEN
07-Jan-17 Norfolk Park Winter Wander and Planning Meeting FUN
19-Jan-17 Meeting of Sorby Council
04-Feb-17 Indoor meeting: Microscopy for Fungi Identification Carol Hobart FUN
25-Feb-17 Indoor meeting: South Yorkshire Natural History Day GEN
23-Mar-17 Meeting of Sorby Council
25-Mar-17 Field meeting in the Hope Valley Steve Price LIC
March-17 Colin Marsden Mountain Hare Walk SMG

* The date of the Snail Identification Workshop has been changed from 07-May-16 to 08-May-16.
The date of the Lichen Field Meeting to northern end of Stanage Edge has been changed from 23-July-16 to 03-Sep-16.  

Abbreviations used in the programme

BOT = Botany (Vascular Plants and/or Bryophytes)
FUN = Fungi
GEN = General Interest
LIC = Lichens
ORN = Ornithology (Birds)
SIG = Sorby Invertebrate Group
SMG = Sorby Mammal Group

 

Useful links